?

Log in

Too funny - The Stylish Musings of Stevie Z [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Stevie Z

[ website | And now a word from our sponsor ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Too funny [Apr. 6th, 2010|02:08 am]
Stevie Z
Even you non-parent types out there will get a kick out of this.

Alisa's having a meltdown because of a school field trip to the MFA. She doesn't want to go no how anyway and has been trying every trick in the book to get out of it. Tonight she made yet another plea by way of explanation, telling us "it's ok. The other students can go inside the museum. I'm ok staying outside in the nice weather."

Ahhh, kiddo, you have a lot to learn about how the world works, let me tell you. In the meantime, please, keep me amused.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sparkgrrl658
2010-04-06 08:10 am (UTC)
ha!

yes, you know, i think i'll not go to work, my co-workers can do that part, i'll just sit out here in the nice weather.

if only.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hugh_mannity
2010-04-06 03:10 pm (UTC)
inorite!!!

I'd love to try that trick.

My coworkers can do the work, I'll just have fun driving to and from in The Beast.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lillyflowers
2010-04-06 05:49 pm (UTC)
LMAO. It's never going to happen–unless you're the owner's kid.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: batcave
2010-04-06 05:12 pm (UTC)
Actually, that's kinda how my job works....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lillyflowers
2010-04-06 05:53 pm (UTC)
That's funny. Kids *are* creative!

My cousin has two girls, a bit younger than Alisa. My uncle offered them $10 each to rake his yard. The older one worked and worked and worked. The younger one? Not so much. My uncle watched her wet her face from the water leaving the basement. My aunt told me she played it for all it was worth, "OMGSOHARDLOOKNANAI'MSWEATING!!!".
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sonofabish
2010-04-06 07:21 pm (UTC)
That's pretty damn funny.

To follow up, Alisa came home from school all pissed off. A bunch of kids didn't go on the trip- can't imagine what kind of douchbag parent wouldn't allow their kid to go to the art museum. Clearly, this is another Obama plot. Then she got stuck on the short bus, the museum guide was annoying, and the bagged lunches they were given sucked. Oh, the horror, the horror.

It's impossible to not laugh, let me tell you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lillyflowers
2010-04-06 10:10 pm (UTC)
Well, you know, they have art pieces of nekkid people! OMG Cover the kid's eyes!!! It's that fascist, socialist Obama! It's all his fault! He wants all the kids to get hepped up on pr0n and get knocked up so he can show the world how good his new socialist healthcare system is! ;)

Alisa is a riot. And a typical teen. Glad you enjoyed the story of my cousin's kid. She's an operator. And funny as hell and obvlious to the fact you're onto her while she's doing it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: dianalily
2010-04-07 01:59 am (UTC)
ALl I remember from being a teenager was that I LOVED any excuse not to be in school. Field trip to the Museum of Nautical Knots? I'M FIRST IN LINE!!1!

What gives - she doesn't like museums?
(Reply) (Thread)